Dependent children under the age of 22 – Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada IRCC

/Dependent children under the age of 22 – Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada IRCC
Dependent children under the age of 22 – Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada IRCC 2017-12-02T02:36:20+00:00
Dependent children under the age of 22 - Immigration Canada IRCC

Dependent children under the age of 22 - Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada IRCC

Dependent children under the age of 22 qualify as accompany dependents. According to Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada IRCC they may accompany their parent’s permanent resident PR application as eligible dependents if they’re under 22 years old, and; they don’t have a spouse or partner Dependents over the age limit.

Children over the age of 22 years old (22 or older) qualify as dependents accompany children if they have depended on their parents for financial support since before the age of 22, and; they are unable to financially support themselves because of a mental or physical condition

Dependent children under the age of 22 - Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada IRCC

Dependent children under the age of 22 - Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada IRCC

Dependent children under the age of 22 qualify as accompany dependents according to Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada IRCC. Effective October 24, 2017, children qualify as dependants if they meet both of these requirements:

  • they’re under 22 years old, and;
  • they don’t have a spouse or common-law partner.

Children 22 years old or older (also known as an overage dependent children) qualify as dependants if they meet both of these requirements:

  • they have depended on their parents for financial support since before the age of 22, and;
  • they are unable to financially support themselves because of a mental or physical condition.

Dependent children under the age of 22 - Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada IRCC

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) has revised the definition of a dependent child.

Dependent children under the age of 22 qualify as accompany dependents according to Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada IRCC. Effective October 24, 2017, children qualify as dependants if they meet both of these requirements:

  • they’re under 22 years old, and;
  • they don’t have a spouse or common-law partner.

Children 22 years old or older (also known as an overage dependent children) qualify as dependants if they meet both of these requirements:

  • they have depended on their parents for financial support since before the age of 22, and;
  • they are unable to financially support themselves because of a mental or physical condition.

The government of Canada has reverted to the previous definition of "dependent child" for skilled immigration, economic and experience class as well as spousal or common-law sponsorship purposes. Dependent children under the age of 22 years can be included in spousal sponsorship applications and other immigration categories where applicable.

 

If you have submitted a sponsorship application for permanent resident before July 31, 2014

Persons  who applied for sponsorship prior to or on the date the new regulation came into effect, the last time, July 31, 2014. If you have a sponsorship application submitted on or before July 31, 2014 and one of more of your dependent children aged between 19 and 21 when you submitted that spousal or common-law application  you may be eligible to include your dependent children ion your permanent resident application in process. Contact us at 1-204-952-1551 for more information.

 In order to be eligible to include your dependent children you must meet the following conditions:

  • Your sponsorship application must have been submitted on or prior to July 31, 2014
  • Your sponsorship application must still be in process as of October 24, 2017
  • The child or children must have been aged between 19 and 21 on the date the application was submitted to IRCC (formerly CIC).

 Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada IRCC want to reinforce family reunification. Dependent children under the age of 22 qualify as accompany dependents according to Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada IRCC. They may accompany their parent’s permanent resident PR application to Canada as eligible dependants if they’re under 22 years old, and; they don’t have a spouse or partner Dependants over the age limit. The regulation allows these children to be brought to Canada as part of a spousal sponsorship application. It also prevents these young children from being separated from  immediate family.

 

For more details, please see the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC)website for the current and previous definitions of a dependent child.