Spouse and Common-law Sponsorship Application

/Spouse and Common-law Sponsorship Application
Spouse and Common-law Sponsorship Application 2017-07-04T16:08:47+00:00
Spouse and Common-law Sponsorship

Spouse and Common-law Sponsorship program is where Canadian citizens and permanent residents can sponsor their eligible spouse, husband or wife, or common-law partner to immigrate and live in Canada as a permanent resident. An eligible  sponsored permanent resident under the Spouse and Common-law Sponsorship can live in Canada indefinitely, work and go to school. Sponsored family members are also eligible to receive benefits like  healthcare, subsidized schooling and other benefits under the Spousal and Common-law Sponsorship in Canada or outside Canada Application alike.

Spouse and Common-law Sponsorship Category

Spouse and Common-law Sponsorship Canadian permanent resident IRCC PR program is part of the Family Class immigration category under the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada IRCC. Under this program, an eligible Canadian citizen or permanent resident can sponsor a spouse or common-law partner for Canadian permanent residence.

The Canadian citizen or permanent resident in this case called the Sponsor under the family class and the foreign national or the sponsored person must be approved by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) in order for the sponsored person to receive Canadian permanent resident PR from IRCC.

In order for the person being sponsored to receive a visa and Canadian permanent resident PR from IRCC through Spouse and Common-law Sponsorship family class immigration program, the sponsor and sponsored person must prove that their relationship falls under one of three categories:

  • Spouse (wife or husband)
  • Common-law Partner
  • Conjugal Partner

NOTE: Canada recognizes same-sex marriage, and same-sex partners may be eligible to apply under any of the above three categories, provided they meet all eligibility requirements.

To learn more about eligibility requirements for the sponsor and sponsored person, click here.

Spouse and Common-law Sponsorship outside Canada

Spouse and Common-law Sponsorship Out-land (outside Canada) application is processed when the sponsored spouse or common-law partner is living outside of Canada. However applicants in Canada can still apply through the Outside Canada out-land Spouse and Common-law Sponsorship program, and may travel in and out of Canada throughout the application process. Outland applications are processed through the IRCC visa office, Canadian consulate or High Commission  that is in charge of Spouse and Common-law Sponsorship applicant’s country of origin, or where they have resided legally for a minimum of one year.

To learn more about Outland sponsorship, click here.

Spouse and Common-law Sponsorship in- Canada Inland Sponsorship

Spouse and Common-law Sponsorship In-land (in Canada) application is processed when the sponsored spouse or common-law partner is legally in Canada. Inland sponsorship is when the sponsor and the person being sponsored are in Canada and the foreign spouse or common-law partner has legal temporary status in Canada, either as a student, worker, or visitor. The person being sponsored (sponsored person, PR applicant) may be eligible to apply for an Open Work Permit OWP. The Open Work Permit OWP allow the Canadian permanent resident applicant to work in Canada for any employer during the sponsorship application process. Open Work Permit OWP application can be sent at the same time or after the application for permanent resident application submitted to Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) under the Spouse and Common-law Sponsorship in-Canada class.

To learn more about Inland sponsorship, click here.

After Spouse and Common-law Sponsorship Application

There are conditions to Spouse and Common-law Sponsorship applications and Permanent residence granted under the Spouse and Common-law Sponsorship program:

  • The sponsor is financially responsible for the sponsored person (Canadian permanent resident) for three (3) years after the sponsored person (applicant) becomes a permanent resident.
  • Individual sponsored person (applicants) who come to Canada as a sponsored spouses are not eligible to sponsor a spouse or common law partner for five (5) years after receiving Canadian permanent residence.

 

To find out if you and your partner are eligible for

Spouse and Common-law Sponsorship, contact us today!